FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS OVER $100SIGN IN | RECIPES | BLOG

Privacy Policy

The Body Bank (“we/us”) recognises the importance of your privacy, and that you have a right to control how  your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust  and we take that seriously. Unless you directly give us consent to do otherwise, we will only collect and use your  personal information as set out below. Our privacy policy is intended to represent industry best practice and  comply fully with the Privacy Act 1988.

Please also visit our ​Terms and Conditions​ section. A link to these terms can be found at the bottom of our  website. 

Collecting information about you

Personal Information that can be used to identify you as an individual. The type of information we collect from  you depends on how you use our website.   

Cookies 

Cookies are used on this website to collect information on how you use the site. Most web browsers are set to  accept cookies. When you visit The Body Bank our servers along with Google Analytics and other third party  programs track and record information that your browser sends. This data may include: your IP address, pages  viewed, product viewed, referring sites, time spent on site, product purchase information and other statistics  relating to browsing behaviors.

This information does not identify an individual, and is only used for the purpose of aggregating and analyzing  information in order to improve our product offering and user experience, store what’s in your shopping basket  and ensure our marketing is relevant. 

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. Please note; if you do not  accept cookies, you may have difficulty using some site functions.

Aggregation of data

We collect data from our customers, including personal information which we may use this data to generate  reports, statistics and other data, and to which we retain all intellectual property rights. You grant to us a  worldwide, non-exclusive, royalty free licence to aggregate that data with other data, including from other  customers, as long as it is anonymous and you and your customers or any relevant individual, company or  organisation cannot be identified. You also grant us a worldwide, perpetual, royalty free licence to use, modify,  distribute and create derivative works based on the aggregated data including all reports, statistics or analyses  created or derived from it and the right to access the aggregated data to provide you with feedback concerning  your use of our services. In undertaking this process we comply with, and your rights are protected by, the  Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Subscription/newsletters

When you create an account with us, we may need the following information from you: name, how you found us  and contact information such as phone number and email address.

We may contact you at the email or other address which you provide to us in order to:

provide you with updated information about our website; or  provide you with other information about our products and services which you may enjoy.

If you are receiving promotional information and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may  remove your name from our list either by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of a promotional email  or e-mailing us at info@thebodybank.com.au and asking to be removed from our mailing list. Please allow 10  business days for this request to be processed.

Contests and Promotions

On occasion we may have contests and promotions that, in the event you wish to participate, will require you to  supply identifying information, such as your name and email address. We need this information to notify  winners. In some cases, third parties will be involved in the contest or promotion and this information may be  disclosed to them. If any such disclosure is made it will only be made in accordance with our Privacy Policy and  any use by these third parties will be indicated within the terms of the contest or promotion.   

Payment information 

When you place an order with us online you will provide information such as your name, delivery address, and  contact details. We use this information to identify and process your order. When a purchase is made through  our website, customer credit card details are collected and stored by our payment provider Stripe which  facilitates further use of your credit card at a checkout and for recurring subscription purchases. Only the first  and last four digits of the card can be viewed by The Body Bank staff to identify of the customer.   

Secure online payment 

There are a number of payment methods you can use when purchasing products from our website. Where you  are directed to a third party website their privacy policy will govern the use of your information.  The payment process through our website is protected by industry standard encryption. Our online merchant  and gateway is Stripe. The payment process is protected by industry standard 256 bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer)  encryption between the customers browser and our website, and again between our website and the payment  gateway. This prevents transaction information from being intercepted as it travels between the respected  servers/computers.     

Disclosing information 

We do not disclose personal information about you to advertisers. Instead, advertisers may give us  advertisements and tell us the kind of audience they wish to reach. We then take the advertisement and displays  it to users who are most likely to have an interest in the product or service.  In order to operate the website or deliver a service we may sometimes share your personal information with a  service partner. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your  explicit consent. 

Access to information 

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to  access your record by e-mailing us at info@thebodybank.com.au. This information will be made available to you  within 10 business days. 

Changing and deleting information we hold 

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us by  e-mailing us at info@thebodybank.com.au and we will amend this record. If you have an account with us you  may also be able to update the relevant information through your account. If you wish to have your personal  information deleted, please email us at info@thebodybank.com.au and we will take all reasonable steps to  delete it unless we need to keep it for legal reasons. 

Storage of your information 

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to  keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in  controlled facilities. We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any  personal information held by us. 

Password and login 

If we provide you with a user name and password you are responsible for the security of your password and  log-in information. You take responsibility to ensure the confidentiality of this information. 

Links to external websites 

Our website may have links to external websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we are not  responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on  any other website, we advise you to read the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions of the website. 

Changes to this policy 

From time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We reserve the right to change our Privacy  Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.  We are always very happy to answer any questions you may have regarding privacy or security, via our contact  form on our contact page or by email at ​info@thebodybank.com.au​.  By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.